<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Textfield, Inc. &#187; Used</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.textfield.org/tags/used/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.textfield.org</link>
	<description>Textfield, Inc. &#8212; Publishing and Distribution</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 03 Feb 2012 04:23:04 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.3</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Social documentaries amid this pist</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/social-documentaries-amid-this-pist/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/social-documentaries-amid-this-pist/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 01 Jun 2011 04:41:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Artists Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Editions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ephemera]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Objects]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Aaron Rose]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Art]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bernadette Corporation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bless]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Brendan Fowler]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Claude Closky]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Desiree Heiss]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Elein Fleiss]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ines Kaag]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Made in USA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maria Cornejo]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mark Borthwick]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nakako Hayashi]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Olivier Zahm]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Photography]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Purple]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Susan Cianciolo]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=4711</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Mark Borthwick, Social documentaries amid this pist
Softcover, 240 pp., web offset 1/1, 210 x 270 mm
Edition of 250
Published by Mark Borthwick (2002)
$150.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: good, minor edge wear, binding intact.
A social documentary. An appropriation of distinctions between elements. Grey area. An essay in images that repeat themselves. An apparent way to dilute the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/mark-borthwick-borthwick-social-documentaries-amid-this-pist.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-4711];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/mark-borthwick-borthwick-social-documentaries-amid-this-pist-290x380.jpg" alt="Mark Borthwick, Social documentaries amid this pist" title="Mark Borthwick, Social documentaries amid this pist" width="290" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-4712" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Mark Borthwick, <em>Social documentaries amid this pist</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 240 pp., web offset 1/1, 210 x 270 mm<br />
Edition of 250<br />
Published by Mark Borthwick (2002)</p>
<p>$150.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=JF6T9ZAMYKM74" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>good</em>, minor edge wear, binding intact.</p>
<p>A social documentary. An appropriation of distinctions between elements. Grey area. An essay in images that repeat themselves. An apparent way to dilute the importance of one over another. Black and white photographs, hand written texts, and xeroxed pages. </p></div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/social-documentaries-amid-this-pist/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>all color book of Flowers</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-flowers/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-flowers/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Dec 2010 20:52:20 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Random FX]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Flowers]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Horticulture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Moira Savonius]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Octopus Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Photography]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=4070</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Moira Savonius, all color book of Flowers
Softcover, 72 pp., offset 4/4, 220 x 290 mm
Edition of 5000
ISBN 0-7064-0324-X
Published by Octopus Books
sold
condition: fair, worn cover, interior in good condition, first edition, excellent reference copy.
all color book of Flowers, published in 1974 by Octopus Books, London. A collection of 100 photographs of flowers from around the world. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/octopus-books-savonius-full-color-book-of-flowers.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-4070];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/octopus-books-savonius-full-color-book-of-flowers-285x380.jpg" alt="Moira Savonius, all color book of Flowers" title="Moira Savonius, all color book of Flowers" width="285" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-4071" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Moira Savonius, <em>all color book of Flowers</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 72 pp., offset 4/4, 220 x 290 mm<br />
Edition of 5000<br />
ISBN 0-7064-0324-X<br />
Published by Octopus Books</p>
<p><span class="outofprint">sold</span></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>fair</em>, worn cover, interior in good condition, first edition, excellent reference copy.</p>
<p><em>all color book of Flowers</em>, published in 1974 by Octopus Books, London. A collection of 100 photographs of flowers from around the world. Color illustration on front and back cover, all color photographs inside. Contents: Flowers that change the landscape; Europe; North America; South America; Australia; Africa; Asia; The development of garden flowers; Acknowledgments.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-flowers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Last Whole Earth Catalog</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/the-last-whole-earth-catalog/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/the-last-whole-earth-catalog/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 06 Dec 2010 20:51:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Editions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Objects]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Series]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Agriculture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Architecture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Art]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[California]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Criticism]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Don Gerrard]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Earth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Education]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Eleanor Watkins]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Larry Kline]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Les Rosen]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mitzi O'Dell]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nancy Wirth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[NASA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Portola Institute]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Richard Raymond]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Stewart Brand]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Survival]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vern John]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Whole Earth Catalogue]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3913</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Stewart Brand, The Last Whole Earth Catalog
Softcover, 452 pp., web offset 1/1, 10.75 x 14.25 inches
First edition (1971)
ISBN 0-394-70459-20
Published by Portola Institute
$55.00 &#183; out of stock
condition: good, edge wear, worn cover/spine, interior discolored, very good reference copy.
We can&#8217;t put it together. It is together.
The Whole Earth Catalog is an American counterculture catalog published by Stewart [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/portola-brand-the-last-whole-earth-catalog.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3913];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/portola-brand-the-last-whole-earth-catalog-280x380.jpg" alt="Stewart Brand, The Last Whole Earth Catalog" title="Stewart Brand, The Last Whole Earth Catalog" width="280" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3914" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Stewart Brand, <em>The Last Whole Earth Catalog</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 452 pp., web offset 1/1, 10.75 x 14.25 inches<br />
First edition (1971)<br />
ISBN 0-394-70459-20<br />
Published by Portola Institute</p>
<p>$55.00 &#183; <span class="outofstock">out of stock</span></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>good</em>, edge wear, worn cover/spine, interior discolored, very good reference copy.</p>
<p><em>We can&#8217;t put it together. It is together.</em></p>
<p><em>The Whole Earth Catalog</em> is an American counterculture catalog published by Stewart Brand between 1968 and 1972, and occasionally thereafter, until 1998. Although the WECs listed all sorts of products for sale (clothing, books, tools, machines, seeds &#8212; things useful for a creative or self-sustainable lifestyle), the <em>Whole Earth Catalogs</em> themselves did not sell any of the products. Instead the vendors and their prices were listed right alongside with the items.</p>
<p>The title <em>Whole Earth Catalog</em> came from a previous project of Stewart Brand. In 1966, he initiated a public campaign to have NASA release the then-rumored satellite photo of the sphere of Earth as seen from space, the first image of the &#8220;Whole Earth.&#8221; He thought the image might be a powerful symbol, evoking a sense of shared destiny and adaptive strategies from people. The Stanford-educated Brand, a biologist with strong artistic and social interests, believed that there was a groundswell of commitment to thoroughly renovating American industrial society along ecologically and socially just lines, whatever they might prove to be.</p>
<p><strong>Function</strong><br />
<em>The Whole Earth Catalog</em> functions as an evaluation and access device. With it, the user should know better what is worth getting and where and how to do the getting. An item is listed in the <em>Catalog</em> if it is deemed:</p>
<p>1. Useful as a tool<br />
2. Relevant to independent education<br />
3. High quality or low cost<br />
4. Not already common knowledge<br />
5. Easily available by mail</p>
<p><em>Catalog</em> listings are continually revised according to the experience and suggestions of <em>Catalog</em> users and staff.</p>
<p><strong>Purpose</strong><br />
We are as gods and might as well get good at it. So far, remotely done power and glory &#8212; as via government, big business, formal education, church &#8212; has succeeded to the point where gross defects obscure actual gains. In response to this dilemma and to these gains a realm of intimate, personal power is developing &#8212; power of the individual to conduct his own education, find his own inspiration, shape his own environment, and share his adventure with whoever is interested. Tools that aid this process are sought and promoted by <em>The Whole Earth Catalog</em>.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/the-last-whole-earth-catalog/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Muhammad and the Marathon</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/muhammad-and-the-marathon/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/muhammad-and-the-marathon/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Nov 2010 17:43:20 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Artists Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Editions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ephemera]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Random FX]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Art]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cassius Clay]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Christopher Nance]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Christopher Productions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Illustration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Muhammad  Ali]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Viletta Martin]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3736</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Christopher Nance, Muhammad and the Marathon
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/1, 8.75 x 10.75 inches
First edition, signed
ISBN 0-9648363-2-7
Published by Christopher Productions, Inc.
$40.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: very good, shelf wear, interior unblemished, first edition, excellent reference copy.
Before Christopher Nance arrived in 1985 at NBC-TV in Los Angeles, he began his career as a weathercaster and television [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/christopher-nance-muhammad-and-the-marathon.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3736];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/christopher-nance-muhammad-and-the-marathon-303x380.jpg" alt="Christopher Nance, Muhammad and the Marathon" title="Christopher Nance, Muhammad and the Marathon" width="303" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3737" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Christopher Nance, <em>Muhammad and the Marathon</em></strong><br />
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/1, 8.75 x 10.75 inches<br />
First edition, signed<br />
ISBN 0-9648363-2-7<br />
Published by Christopher Productions, Inc.</p>
<p>$40.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=TB4Z2RKAEXUJL" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>very good</em>, shelf wear, interior unblemished, first edition, excellent reference copy.</p>
<p>Before <a href="http://tinyurl.com/christophernance" target="_blank">Christopher Nance</a> arrived in 1985 at NBC-TV in Los Angeles, he began his career as a weathercaster and television personality in 1979 in his hometown of Monterey, California. Since 1982, Nance has talked to over 450,000 students with his self-designed program, offered at no charge, called <em>Let&#8217;s Talk Weather</em>. Nance was fired from his job at NBC in 2002 after developing &#8220;a reputation for profane and menacing off-air behavior, marked by sexual innuendo and violent outbursts.&#8221;</p>
<p>&#8220;To my mother Sarah, my daughter Noel and to all the boys and girls who dream the wonderful dreams. You are the future.&#8221;</p>
<p>— Christopher Nance, 1995</p></div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/muhammad-and-the-marathon/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>If not for the weather we would all be naked!</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/if-not-for-the-weather-we-would-all-be-naked/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/if-not-for-the-weather-we-would-all-be-naked/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Nov 2010 17:42:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Editions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ephemera]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Random FX]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ardavan Javid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Christopher Nance]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Christopher Productions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Illustration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Khashayar Javid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3787</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Christopher Nance, If not for the weather we would all be naked!
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/4, 8.75 x 11.25 inches
First edition, signed
ISBN 0-9648363-8-6
Published by Christopher Productions, Inc.
$15.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: fine, shelf wear, interior unblemished, first edition, excellent reference copy.
Before Christopher Nance arrived in 1985 at NBC-TV in Los Angeles, he began his career [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/christopher-nance-if-not-for-the-weather-we-would-all-be-naked.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3787];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/christopher-nance-if-not-for-the-weather-we-would-all-be-naked-299x380.jpg" alt="Christopher Nance, If not for the weather we would all be naked!" title="Christopher Nance, If not for the weather we would all be naked!" width="299" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3788" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Christopher Nance, <em>If not for the weather we would all be naked!</em></strong><br />
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/4, 8.75 x 11.25 inches<br />
First edition, signed<br />
ISBN 0-9648363-8-6<br />
Published by Christopher Productions, Inc.</p>
<p>$15.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=UZRSQHAQM9658" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>fine</em>, shelf wear, interior unblemished, first edition, excellent reference copy.</p>
<p>Before <a href="http://tinyurl.com/christophernance" target="_blank">Christopher Nance</a> arrived in 1985 at NBC-TV in Los Angeles, he began his career as a weathercaster and television personality in 1979 in his hometown of Monterey, California. Since 1982, Nance has talked to over 450,000 students with his self-designed program, offered at no charge, called <em>Let&#8217;s Talk Weather</em>. Nance was fired from his job at NBC in 2002 after developing &#8220;a reputation for profane and menacing off-air behavior, marked by sexual innuendo and violent outbursts.&#8221;</p>
<p>&#8220;My <em>new</em> motivation is <em>my</em> God, my wife Nicholette, my family and friends.&#8221;</p>
<p>— Christopher Nance, 1998</p></div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/if-not-for-the-weather-we-would-all-be-naked/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>all color book of Kittens</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-kittens/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-kittens/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Nov 2010 16:59:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ephemera]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Objects]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Random FX]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Animals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Cats]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Howard Loxton]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kittens]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Octopus Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Photography]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3719</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Howard Loxton, all color book of Kittens
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/4, 215 x 290 mm
Edition of 5000
ISBN 0-7064-0325-8
Published by Octopus Books
sold
condition: fair, missing dust jacket, worn cover, interior in good condition.
all color book of KITTENS, published in 1974 by Octopus Books, London. A collection of 108 photographs of kittens being as cute as they can, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/octopus-loxton-all-color-book-of-kittens.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3719];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/octopus-loxton-all-color-book-of-kittens-285x380.jpg" alt="Howard Loxton, all color book of Kittens" title="Howard Loxton, all color book of Kittens" width="285" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3720" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Howard Loxton, <em>all color book of Kittens</em></strong><br />
Hardcover, 62 pp., offset 4/4, 215 x 290 mm<br />
Edition of 5000<br />
ISBN 0-7064-0325-8<br />
Published by Octopus Books</p>
<p><span class="outofprint">sold</span></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>fair</em>, missing dust jacket, worn cover, interior in good condition.</p>
<p><em>all color book of KITTENS</em>, published in 1974 by Octopus Books, London. A collection of 108 photographs of kittens being as cute as they can, doing kitten things: drinking milk and playing with string. Black and white illustration on front and back cover, all color photographs inside. Contents: You and your kitten; The new arrival; The variety of kittens; Discovery and exploration; In high places; Kittens at play; Acknowledgments.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/all-color-book-of-kittens/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Forbidden Dreams</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/forbidden-dreams/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/forbidden-dreams/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Nov 2010 16:58:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Artists Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalogs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Monographs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Random FX]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[David Leddick]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lina Wertmuller]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Photography]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Quartet Books]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rebecca Blake]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vincent Gagliostro]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3727</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Rebecca Blake, Forbidden Dreams
Hardcover, 132 pp., offset 4/4, 11 x 13 inches
Edition of 10,000
ISBN 0-7043-2475-X
Published by Quartet Books
$40.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: very good, with dust jacket, shelf wear, first edition, excellent reference copy.
Forbidden Dreams (1984) is the first monograph by Belgian-born, New York-based photographer Rebecca Blake. Elegant and darkly alluring fashion photography/erotica from the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/quartet-blake-forbidden-dreams.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3727];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/quartet-blake-forbidden-dreams-330x380.jpg" alt="Rebecca Blake, Forbidden Dreams" title="Rebecca Blake, Forbidden Dreams" width="330" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3728" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Rebecca Blake, <em>Forbidden Dreams</em></strong><br />
Hardcover, 132 pp., offset 4/4, 11 x 13 inches<br />
Edition of 10,000<br />
ISBN 0-7043-2475-X<br />
Published by Quartet Books</p>
<p>$40.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=JC3TN6CLFTM7Q" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>very good</em>, with dust jacket, shelf wear, first edition, excellent reference copy.</p>
<p><em>Forbidden Dreams</em> (1984) is the first monograph by Belgian-born, New York-based photographer Rebecca Blake. Elegant and darkly alluring fashion photography/erotica from the late 1970s and early 1980s.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/forbidden-dreams/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Whole Child / Whole Parent</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/whole-child-whole-parent/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/whole-child-whole-parent/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Jun 2010 18:30:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Series]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Childhood Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Education]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[M Scott Peck]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Parenting]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Perennial Library]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Polly Berrien Berends]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3319</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Polly Berrien Berends, Whole Child / Whole Parent
Softcover, 360 pp., offset 2/1, 6 x 9.25 inches
Revised edition, foreword by M. Scott Peck
ISBN 0-06-091427-0
Published by Perennial Library
$13.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: good, shelf wear, excellent reading copy.
If you don&#8217;t think the title of this book is Whole Parent / Whole Child, then you are the exception. [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/perennial-library-berends-peck-whole-child-whole-parent.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3319];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/perennial-library-berends-peck-whole-child-whole-parent-250x380.jpg" alt="Polly Berrien Berends, Whole Child / Whole Parent" title="Polly Berrien Berends, Whole Child / Whole Parent" width="250" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3322" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Polly Berrien Berends, <em>Whole Child / Whole Parent</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 360 pp., offset 2/1, 6 x 9.25 inches<br />
Revised edition, foreword by M. Scott Peck<br />
ISBN 0-06-091427-0<br />
Published by Perennial Library</p>
<p>$13.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=EAXCM45X5MK4J" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>good</em>, shelf wear, excellent reading copy.</p>
<p>If you don&#8217;t think the title of this book is <em>Whole Parent / Whole Child</em>, then you are the exception. Most people do. Implied is that if the parent is whole, then the child will be whole. If the parent knows how to do it, then the child will turn out okay. But then &#8212; oh, horrible thought and worse experience! &#8212; if the child seems not to be whole, then the parent must not be whole either.</p>
<p>So we seek diagnoses, explanations for what&#8217;s wrong with the child. If we can&#8217;t take credit for our children, then at least please excuse us from the blame. I thought it was my fault. I thought he was stupid, lazy. Indeed, recognition of our children&#8217;s special differences, limitations, styles of learning, and so forth can be very helpful. But there is another side as well. Secretly we are almost grateful to think that there is something really the matter with him, something only mechanical, something wrong with him rather than with us. So in a strange way, the very thing we started out in favor of (rearing a whole child) turns out to be something we are somehow also against.</p>
<p>This book stands out as one of the first resources to link the teachings of mystics and the world&#8217;s religious traditions to the present-day practice of child-rearing. Polly Berrien Berends&#8217;s second intention is &#8220;to bring to light the far-reaching spiritual significance of even the meanest momentary details of our experience.</p>
<p>For more than two decades, <em>Whole Child / Whole Parent</em>, the first spiritually oriented book on parenthood and the first to address the value of parenthood for the parent as well as for the child, has provided a sound, practical, psychological and spiritual footing for parenthood and family life.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/whole-child-whole-parent/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>You Are Your Child&#8217;s First Teacher</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/you-are-your-childs-first-teacher/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/you-are-your-childs-first-teacher/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Jun 2010 18:00:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Series]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Celestial Arts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Childhood Development]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Education]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Parenting]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rahima Baldwin Dancy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rudolf Steiner]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Waldorf]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3326</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Rahima Baldwin Dancy, You Are Your Child&#8217;s First Teacher
Softcover, 384 pp., offset 4/1, 6 x 9.25 inches
Revised edition
ISBN 0-89087-967-2
Published by Celestial Arts
$13.00 &#183; add to cart
condition: good, shelf wear, excellent reading copy.
You Are Your Child&#8217;s First Teacher: What Parents Can Do With and For Their Chlldren from Birth to Age Six.
The importance of what our [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/celestialarts-dancy-you-are-your-childs-first-teacher.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3326];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/celestialarts-dancy-you-are-your-childs-first-teacher-247x380.jpg" alt="Rahima Baldwin Dancy, You Are Your Child&#039;s First Teacher" title="Rahima Baldwin Dancy, You Are Your Child&#039;s First Teacher" width="247" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3328" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Rahima Baldwin Dancy, <em>You Are Your Child&#8217;s First Teacher</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 384 pp., offset 4/1, 6 x 9.25 inches<br />
Revised edition<br />
ISBN 0-89087-967-2<br />
Published by Celestial Arts</p>
<p>$13.00 &#183; <a href="https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&#038;hosted_button_id=2RAHJEY9QBAAJ" target="_blank">add to cart</a></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>good</em>, shelf wear, excellent reading copy.</p>
<p><em>You Are Your Child&#8217;s First Teacher</em>: What Parents Can Do With and For Their Chlldren from Birth to Age Six.</p>
<p>The importance of what our children learn in the home and through their relationship with us forms the irreplaceable foundation of all that comes later. Mother, childbirth educator, midwife, and Waldorf educator, Baldwin aims to deepen our understanding of the nature of the young child as a whole being &#8212; body, mind, emotions, and spirit &#8212; so enabling us to meet their needs for balanced development.</p>
<p>In a society which values intellectual development above all else, we tend to ignore other aspects of development. We reason with our children as if they were grown ups and teach them with techniques appropriate for much older children. Distrustful of natural processes, we believe we have to do something in order to ensure our child&#8217;s development. Milestones of the first three years &#8212; walking, talking, thinking, and memory &#8212; occur by themselves, according to their own timetable. Trusting natural processes does not mean that we do nothing, but that the things we do need to be consonant with the child&#8217;s own developmental stages.</p>
<p>The world of the young is critically endangered, as more and more children are placed in daycare in infancy, and academic pursuits are pushed onto younger and younger children. The hurried child syndrome is apparent in all spheres of activity. We try to speed their development with baby walkers and gymnastics, and reason with five-year-olds as if their ease with words ought to translate into control of their actions in the future. Problems arise when we fail to realize how different a three year old is from a child of nine, or a teen from an adult. Children do not think, reason, feel, or experience the world the way an adult does.</p>
<p>She advocates nurturing babies&#8217; development through the first year by touching, carrying, talking, singing, contact with nature, nursery rhymes, and movement games. She cautions against baby bouncers, baby walkers, playpens, and baby gymnastics, and believes that one of the greatest gifts parents can give a child between birth and first grade is time and materials for the creative play which helps her work her way into earthly life by imitating all she experiences. The very young do not need playgroups (though their parents might!), gymnastics, educational tools, nor fancy toys. They need circle and movement games, songs, musical and artistic activities, and examples of real work for imitation. They need contact with nature, nourishing images from stories, and simple toys they can complete with the imagination. We learn, for example, that the beautiful doll and the anatomically correct doll are a hindrance to the child&#8217;s inner development, leaving nothing for her imagination to supply, and providing more than she can hold in awareness. Toys based on TV and movie characters (therefore with fixed personalities) leave little room for creative imagination. Baldwin urges that we consider not only the safety, but aesthetic quality of a toy. Is it beautiful? How does it feel to the touch? What pictures of the world does it offer the child?</p>
<p>She cautions us against providing rational and scientific answers before our children are ready. Because their verbal skills far outweigh their conceptual knowledge, we tend to answer at a level of abstraction far beyond their comprehension. Calling directly on the intellect and memory of the child during the first seven years, not only takes him away from movement and valuable play, but accelerates his change of consciousness and robs him of valuable years of early childhood &#8212; years vital to later physical health and mental development. At this age, children learn best through direct life experiences and imitation.</p>
<p>The young child accepts us as perfect and good; once he becomes older and sees our imperfections &#8212; the most important thing is that the child sees we are striving to do better. Our desire for inner growth (or our complacency) is perceived by the child and has a very deep impact.</p></div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/you-are-your-childs-first-teacher/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Made in USA</title>
		<link>http://www.textfield.org/archive/made-in-usa/</link>
		<comments>http://www.textfield.org/archive/made-in-usa/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jan 2010 01:05:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Textfield</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Archive]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bookshop]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Catalog]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Editions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Periodicals]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Actress]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Antek Walczak]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Art]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bernadette Corporation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bernadette Van-Huy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Culture]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Desiree Heiss]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Dike Blair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ines Kaag]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jeff Rian]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jim Fletcher]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[John Kelsey]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Jonathan Horowitz]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Made in USA]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mark Gonzales]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Miltos Manetas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Patrick Li]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rita Ackermann]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Rob Pruitt]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sadie Laska]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Serge Daney]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Susan Cianciolo]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Used]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Wandering Archive]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.textfield.org/?p=3007</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[
Bernadette Corporation, Made in USA
Softcover, 128 pp., offset 4/1, 7 x 10 inches
Edition of 500
Fall/Winter 1999-2000
Published by Bernadette Corporation
out of print
condition: very good, shelf wear.
Bernadette Corporation: three people in New York City (today, 1999, or 2000) working together on a new fashion magazine called Made In USA and making art. We came from different backgrounds, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/made-in-usa-bernadette-corporation.jpg" rel="shadowbox[post-3007];player=img;"><img src="http://www.textfield.org/wp-content/uploads/made-in-usa-bernadette-corporation-266x380.jpg" alt="Bernadette Corporation, Made in USA" title="Bernadette Corporation, Made in USA" width="266" height="380" class="alignnone size-thumbnail wp-image-3008" /></a></p>
<p class="postbody"><strong>Bernadette Corporation, <em>Made in USA</em></strong><br />
Softcover, 128 pp., offset 4/1, 7 x 10 inches<br />
Edition of 500<br />
Fall/Winter 1999-2000<br />
Published by Bernadette Corporation</p>
<p><span class="outofprint">out of print</span></p>
<div class="postdesc">condition: <em>very good</em>, shelf wear.</p>
<p>Bernadette Corporation: three people in New York City (today, 1999, or 2000) working together on a new fashion magazine called <em>Made In USA</em> and making art. We came from different backgrounds, but we had something in common: we wanted to change the world because we didn&#8217;t like the way it was.</p>
<p>The first issue of <em>Made in USA</em> is devoted to how people create their own spaces, spaces that can be invisible or imaginary. You may have heard this trend called DIY (do-it-yourself) or Amateurism. We like to call it the EMPTY WIDE SPACE trend, a place we can all disappear to, instead of being anti-everything and writing the new manifesto, or instead of being pro-everything and buying the latest CD.</div>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.textfield.org/archive/made-in-usa/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

